?

Log in

 
 
08 November 2010 @ 08:59 pm
Missha lip rouge, new bikini, and maybe transfering to Blogger.com  
I recently bought Missha's Creamy Matte Lip Rouge in a lighter shade than I usually would get. I really love that dolly look the Popteen girls have. I don't think it really suits me. My skin and my lips are too dark for the look. It kinda makes me look like a ghost. Maybe if I get a hotter pink blush and darker eyes it might work (I felt like I was wearing heaps of blush at the time but I guess they didn't turn up in the photos enough =\ ). Probably a little bit of contouring too...
I bought a new bikini last week. Can't wait for the weather to get better!

I bought it right after I tried it on! I'd been looking for one very similar to it. I really wanted a pastel-y gingham print bikini.
 
I was inspired by this photo of Rina Aizawa:


I'm thinking of moving to Blogspot. I love Livejournal but I recently made a web portfolio for my work and I want to link a blog to it. I just feel that Blogspot is more...user friendly? I'm not sure...maybe I'll keep LJ. It would be great if there was a way for LJ to automatically post RSS feeds like Tumblr does.

HUMM....

I think I'd keep LJ just so that I can still lurk my friends list and communities but I may be inactive.
I'm still really not sure. I'm quite bad at keeping two blogs...theres always one that gets more attention than the other.

Here's my portfolio site by the way. After the grad show, I'm thinking of just putting my illustrations in since I'm not really happy with anything else.

 
Tee Illustration - http://wix.com/teeillustration/home

 
 
 
★☆★☆★piffleprincess on November 9th, 2010 04:30 am (UTC)
You're as cute as always. :3

Anyways, I think switching to Blogger is a great idea since it IS more user-friendly. LJ has it's good points too but I think I might switch over to Blogger after 2011. I want to try to blog for a wider audience after being inspired by a few wonderful blogs.

Love your portfolio page! ♥
risahimerisahime on November 9th, 2010 04:57 am (UTC)
Thanks!

I'm so glad you agree because I feel like you're my only reader and I think your blog is the only one I read as well. Your blog and communities are the only things that really keep me on LJ.

So since you said you were planning on moving in 2011, I don't feel so bad moving to Blogger now.
★☆★☆★: J-Fashion » Behind Red Rimspiffleprincess on November 9th, 2010 08:35 am (UTC)
I do support the move~ Do keep LJ though so you can continue to read my entries since I don't plan to make them public. I'm looking forward to your new blog if you decide to move to Blogger!
katyha73katyha73 on November 9th, 2010 09:30 am (UTC)
I have a blog account and the only bad thing is the commenting system.
Exotic JapanExoticJapanBlog on November 28th, 2010 05:07 am (UTC)
move to blogger
I agree. Most people don't want the hassle of having to create accounts in many different blogging systems, and it seems like most people are on blogger and it is an easy way to get and see followers, etc. So I know that your blog can get a lot more exposure if you move it over to blogger.

BTW, you look cute in the photo, especially the one on the right, and wow, what a body Rina has. Are there really people who look like that in real life, lol ?
risahimerisahime on November 28th, 2010 05:46 am (UTC)
Re: move to blogger
Yeah, I'm definitely moving to blogger now. Just haven't started yet haha. I'll have to get use to the coding and everything there :(

Oh my goodness Rina Aizawa is so cute that after seeing that one photo of her I have fallen in love hahaha. I now have like a collection of her photos on my computer!

If there are people who look like that and are not somehow famous, It would be very disappointing to me.
Exotic Japan: pic#105087936ExoticJapanBlog on November 28th, 2010 05:52 am (UTC)
Re: move to blogger
Great. Glad to hear it. I know a lot more people will get to see your blog that way.

If you just start with a template and then in the Design section of your blogger blog you can easily select addins from a list and rearrange them by drag and drop, so unless you want to get fancy, you can develop your blog there more easily than you might have imagined, and it is rare that you'd actually have to do any html coding
Exotic JapanExoticJapanBlog on November 28th, 2010 05:53 am (UTC)
Re: move to blogger
Also, I agree with you about Rina. I'd like to collect more photos as well, but Sakie would kill me, LOL ;-)
Exotic JapanExoticJapanBlog on November 28th, 2010 05:54 am (UTC)
Re: move to blogger
I installed the Disqus commenting system on my blogger blog to replace the basic one there, and although any commenting system has issues, that one seems to work pretty well
katyha73katyha73 on December 1st, 2010 11:12 am (UTC)
Teresa I am so sorry I missed it...but happy belated birthday. I hope you got spoilt ;)
risahimerisahime on December 1st, 2010 12:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! I was very spoiled today :D
katyha73katyha73 on December 1st, 2010 10:59 pm (UTC)
:) can't wait to hear all about it
★☆★☆★: Digimon » Miss Sunshinepiffleprincess on December 12th, 2010 05:09 am (UTC)
So late but better late than never! Hope you had a wonderful birthday this year, Risa~ ♥Vivi